What is panthenol?
Panthenol is the alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Also known pro-vitamin B5, when applied topically, panthenol is quickly converted into vitamin B5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources. It is used as an additive in various cosmetic products around the globe.
What are the benefits of panthenol?
With its stand-out moisturizing abilities, panthenol in skincare products works to moisturise, soften and soothe the skin. It also helps to boost healthy skin barrier functions, which locks in moisture and keeps it from escaping. It is also used as a skin protectant with anti-inflammatory properties to help with wound healing. It delivers anti-inflammatory benefits to soothe red skin, little cuts or sores like bug bites or shaving irritation.
What is panthenol used for?
Panthenol is good for all skin types, dry and flaky skin in particular. It helps with wound healing, as well as other skin irritations like sensitivity and eczema. With an anti-inflammatory effect on UV-induced redness, panthenol can be used for sun damage. It can also be used as a hair treatment, or to strengthen nails and cuticles.
How is panthenol used?
Panthenol is a versatile ingredient often used as a softening, soothing and anti-irritant agent in skincare and beauty products. It is found in various products including cleansers, lotions, creams, cosmetics, hair products and nail products.
How does panthenol work?
When applied on the skin, panthenol acts as both a humectant and an emollient.
As a humectant, it attracts and binds water to the skin, penetrates the lower skin layers and imbues water into the cells, retaining moisture deep within the tissue. While as an emollient, panthenol seals in the cracks in the skin, keeping that water locked in. It also helps stimulate cells that boost skin barrier function.