What is shea butter?
Shea butter is fat that’s been extracted from shea tree nuts. It’s off-white or ivory-coloured and has a creamy consistency that’s easy to spread on your skin. Most raw shea butter comes from shea trees in West Africa. Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture, it is also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic).
What are the benefits of shea butter?
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter a superior moisturiser and an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. The presence of fatty acids and vitamins favours quick skin healing and sun protection. Shea butter in skincare, especially using shea butter on your face, can condition, tone, and soothe the skin. Shea butter has also been known to work well against stretch marks.
What is shea butter used for?
As a tree nut product that is low in proteins that can trigger allergies, shea butter doesn’t contain chemical irritants known to dry out skin, and it doesn’t clog pores. It’s appropriate for all skin types including dry, acne-prone and sensitive skin.
How is shea butter used?
Shea butter is a commonly used ingredient in body lotions, hand and face creams, eye creams and lip balms. The healing and soothing properties make shea butter suitable for areas like the eyes and lips.
How does shea butter work?
DU’IT Products with Shea Butter: